Upcoming

Add to calendar
The best option for people wanting to play regular competitive Tennis is to sign on for Fixtures (...
Entries are now open for the 2014 University of Queensland Tennis Championships. The tournament...

UQ Sport Awards for tennis

1912 Jack RADCLIFFE [FB]
1913 Jack RADCLIFFE [FB]
1915 Jack RADCLIFFE [FB], Reginald QUINN [FB]
1919 Robert BARBOUR [FB], John DAVIDSON [FB], Noel GEORGE [FB], Murray GRAHAM [FB]
1920 Robert BARBOUR [FB]
1923 Alison HOOPER [FB]
1929 Allan HOEY [FB], Malcolm MAYES [HB], Neville MORGAN [HB], William HART [HB]
1930 Jack MACGRATH [FB], Ken HOOPER [HB]
1931 Audrey MACKAY (JORSS)* [FB]
1933 Eric SWAYNE [FB], Arn RISSON [HB], Nancie ELPHINSTONE [FB], Elsie BURTON [FB]
1934 Alfred JACKSON [FB], William SLOAN [HB], Beryl MEDHURST [FB]
1935 Noel FOLEY [HB], Beth BEETSON [FB]
1936 Claude MANN [FB], Edward CARLSON [HB]
1939 Brian COURTICE [HB], Robert SQUIRE [HB]
1940 Doug CUMMING [HB]
1941 Brian COURTICE [FB], Robert SQUIRE [FB], Mal CAMERON [HB], Marjorie SHARP [HB]
1945 Mal CAMERON [FB], Dorothy HERBERT [FB]
1947 Joan CLIFT [HB], Elinor TREWIN (DONAGHEY) [FB], Glen SHEIL [HB], Paul SPIRO [HB], Harold STARK [HB]
1948 Rex PATTERSON [FB], Glen SHEIL [FB], Meredith SHEIL (FOXTON) [HB], John CASEY [HB]
1949 Greta SCHULTZ [FB], John KABLE [HB]
1951 Charles MOORE [FB], David O'SULLIVAN [HB]
1952 Leo THOMSEN [FB], Kev TOWNSLEY [HB]
1953 David O'SULLIVAN [FB], Lawrence RIDGEWAY [FB], Neil ROBERTS [HB], Evan WRIGHT [HB]
1954 Robert MIHELL [HB], Col RYAN [HB], Beverley SHEIL (ABBOTT) [HB], Lois SCHULTZ [HB]
1955 Robert MIHELL [FB], Betty BRADFIELD (GRIGG) [HB], Joan DECKER (AINSWORTH) [HB]
1956 Betty BRADFIELD (GRIGG) [FB], Joan DECKER (AINSWORTH) [FB], Charles BOSEL [HB]
1958 Charles BOSEL [FB], Ron HAMBLETON [HB]
1959 John MOORE [HB]
1960 Jan KILGOUR (BRAY) [FB], Gay TUMMON (BRUCE) [HB], Robyn HARLEY [HB],
Geraldine WALDEN (MCKERROW) [HB]
1961 Madonna SCHACHT [FB], Alan JONES [HB], Dennis WHITE [HB]
1963 Betty FISHER [FB]
1964 Leigh EVANS [HB], Brian LAVER [HB], John SEDGMAN [HB]
1965 Sue COOTE (HUGGINS) [HB], Janet MCCULLOCH (PATTERSON) [SA]
1966 Sue COOTE (HUGGINS) [FB], Elizabeth CHATER (GILCHRIST) [SA]
1969 Alan FRYDAY [HB], June KILGOUR (MEZGER) [HB]
1970 Vicki BRAUN (GRAY) [FB], Paul DEUBLE [FB], Roslyn GOMM (FISCHER) [SA], Carmel GOMM (WRIGHT) [SA]
1971 Sue PARKINSON [HB], Alison TERRY [SA]
1976 Gary HUTCHINSON [HB]
1978 David O'BRIEN [HB], Brad THOMAS [SA]
1979 Graham THAMS [FB], Anthony PARK [HB]
1981 Ken THAMS [HB]
1982 Karen STEWART (SMITH) [FB]
1983 Doug BERGMAN [SA]
1984 Elissa BURKE [FB]
1985 Ben EDEN [FB], Ken THAMS [FB]
1987 Ian MEYERS [SA]
1988 Nyree WOOD (WEBBER) [HB]
1989 Gail BIGGS (JONES) [HB]
1991 Gail BIGGS (JONES) [FB], Nicholas CAMPBELL [HB]
1993 Michael O'SHEA [SA]
1995 Richard BECK [HB]
1999 Sean FYFE [HB]
2003 Cameron LIGGETT [FB]
2007 Ross Markwell [SA]
2012 Danny Moore [SA] 

FB Full Blue HB Half Blue SA Service Award * no records to confirm award

UQ Sport Awards for tennis